BON-2/CON-9-RR:IT:EC 226411 JRS
[…] In the case of samples solely for use in taking orders entered under subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, motion-picture advertising films entered under subheading 9813.00.25, HTSUS, and professional equipment, tools of trade and repair components for such equipment or tools entered under subheading 9813.00.50, HTSUS, the bond required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry. (Emphasis ours.)

Section 113.13(a) of the Customs Regulations (CR), (19 C.F.R. §113.13(a)), reads as follows:

(a) Minimum amount of bond. The amount of any Customs bond shall not be less than $100, except when the law or regulation expressly provides that a lesser amount may be taken. Fractional parts of a dollar shall be disregarded in computing the amount of a bond. The bond always shall be stated as the next highest dollar.

In the Attachment to Customs Directive No. 099 3510-004, issued July 23, 1991, entitled "Monetary Guidelines for Setting Bond Amounts," on Activity Code 1 Bonds, the following guidelines appear on page 4, under paragraph (d):