BON-2/CON-9-RR:IT:EC 226411 JRS
[…] ISSUE:

What is the proper calculation to use in determining the bond on TIB entries with a "free" rate of duty?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

At the outset, we will review verbatim the relevant sections of the Customs Regulations and Customs Directive No. 099 3510-004 (1991) to determine if there are any differences.

Section 10.31(f) of the Customs Regulations (CR), (19 C.F.R. §10.31(f)), provides, in pertinent part:

With the exceptions stated herein, a bond shall be given on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in §113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties, including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger amount as the district director shall state in writing or by the electronic equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary consumption entry. In the case of samples solely for use in taking orders entered under subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, motion-picture advertising films entered under subheading 9813.00.25, HTSUS, and professional equipment, tools of trade and repair components for such equipment or tools entered under subheading 9813.00.50, HTSUS, the bond required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry. (Emphasis ours.)

Section 113.13(a) of the Customs Regulations (CR), (19 C.F.R. §113.13(a)), reads as follows:

(a) Minimum amount of bond. The amount of any Customs bond shall not be less than $100, except when the law or regulation expressly provides that a lesser amount may be taken.